California Statutes
§ 1054.5. — 1054.5. (Added June 5, 1990, by initiative Proposition 115.)
California § 1054.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Discovery
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1054.5. (2026).
(a)No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.
(b)Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek