California Statutes
§ 1054.1. — 1054.1. (Added June 5, 1990, by initiative Proposition 115.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 2. TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 10. CHAPTER 10. Discovery
The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies:
(a)The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial.
(b)Statements of all defendants.
(c)All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.
(d)The existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial.
(e)Any exculpatory evidence.
(f)Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor int