California Statutes
§ 90.5. — 90.5. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 6, Sec. 23.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
(a)It is the policy of this state to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive advantage at the expense of their workers by failing to comply with minimum labor standards.
(b)In order to ensure that minimum labor standards are adequately enforced, the Labor Commissioner shall establish and maintain a field enforcement unit, which shall be administratively and physically separate from offices of the division that accept and determine individual employee complaints. The unit shall have offices in Los Angeles, San Francisco, S