California Statutes
§ 90.6. — 90.6. (Added by Stats. 2017, Ch. 28, Sec. 8.)
California § 90.6.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 90.6. (2026).
(a)In the case of an investigation by the field enforcement unit, the date of a written notice by the Labor Commissioner to an employer, or other person or entity that may be liable under a provision of this code, that an investigation has commenced shall be deemed the date an action has commenced for purposes of any statute of limitations applicable to determining the period of time for which wages, penalties, damages, or other amounts may be assessed by the Labor Commissioner, which will then be tolled for a period of 12 months. After expiration of the 12-month period, the time under the applicable statute of limitations will resume running. The notice provided by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to this section shall identify the employer or other person or entity subject to investigati