California Statutes
§ 230.1. — 230.1. (Added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 148, Sec. 3.)
California § 230.1.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 230.1. (2026).
(a)In addition to the requirements and prohibitions imposed on employees pursuant to Section 230, an employer with 25 or more employees shall not discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, an employee who is a victim, for taking time off from work for any of the following purposes:
(1)To seek medical attention for injuries caused by crime or abuse.
(2)To obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, program, rape crisis center, or victim services organization or agency as a result of the crime or abuse.
(3)To obtain psychological counseling or mental health services related to an experience of crime or abuse.
(4)To participate in safety planning and take other actions to increase safety from future crime or abuse, including temporary or permanent relocati