California Statutes
§ 230.8. — 230.8. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 802, Sec. 1.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 1. PART 1. COMPENSATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
(a)
(1)An employer who employs 25 or more employees working at the same location shall not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee who is a parent of one or more children of the age to attend kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or a licensed child care provider, for taking off up to 40 hours each year, for the purpose of either of the following child-related activities:
(A)To find, enroll, or reenroll his or her child in a school or with a licensed child care provider, or to participate in activities of the school or licensed child care provider of his or her child, if the employee, prior to taking the time off, gives reasonable notice to the employer of the planned absence of the employee. Time off pursuant to this subparagraph shall not exceed eight hours