California Statutes
§ 226.8. — 226.8. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 67, Sec. 133.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 1. PART 1. COMPENSATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
(a)It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities:
(1)Willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.
(2)Charging an individual who has been willfully misclassified as an independent contractor a fee, or making any deductions from compensation, for any purpose, including for goods, materials, space rental, services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising from the individual’s employment where any of the acts described in this paragraph would have violated the law if the individual had not been misclassified.
(b)If the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or a court issues a determination that a person or employer has engaged in any of the enumerated violations of subdivision (a), the