California Statutes
§ 226.7. — (Repealed (in Sec. 2) and added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 343, Sec. 3.)
California § 226.7.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 226.7. (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “recovery period” means a cooldown period afforded an employee to prevent heat illness.
(b)An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.
(c)If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable
regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health,