California Statutes
§ 1799.107. — 1799.107. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 617, Sec. 1.)
California § 1799.107.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.5.DIVISION 2.5. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Liability Limitation
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1799.107. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that a threat to the public health and safety exists whenever there is a need for emergency services and that public entities and emergency rescue personnel should be encouraged to provide emergency services. To that end, a qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services.
(b)Except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, neither a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly