California Statutes
§ 1799.106. — 1799.106. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 69, Sec. 2.)
California § 1799.106.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.5.DIVISION 2.5. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Liability Limitation
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1799.106. (2026).
(a)In addition to the provisions of Section 1799.104 of this code, Section 2727.5 of the Business and Professions Code, and Section 1714.2 of the Civil Code, and in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurses, a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith. A public agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other la