California Statutes
§ 1799.100. — 1799.100. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 363, Sec. 3.)
California § 1799.100.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.5.DIVISION 2.5. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Liability Limitation
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1799.100. (2026).
In order to encourage local agencies and other organizations to train people in emergency medical services, no local agency, entity of state or local government, private business or nonprofit organization included on the statewide registry that voluntarily and without expectation and receipt of compensation donates services, goods, labor, equipment, resources, or dispensaries or other facilities, in compliance with Section 8588.2 of the Government Code, or other public or private organization which sponsors, authorizes, supports, finances, or supervises the training of people, or certifies those people, excluding physicians and surgeons, registered nurses, and licensed vocational nurses, as defined, in emergency medical services, shall be liable for any civil damages alleged to result from