California Statutes
§ 1799.102. — 1799.102. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 77, Sec. 1.)
California § 1799.102.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.5.DIVISION 2.5. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Liability Limitation
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1799.102. (2026).
(a)No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered. This subdivision applies only to the medical, law enforcement, and emergency personnel specified in this chapter.
(b)
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage other individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that those volunteers who provide care or assistance act responsibly.
(2)Except for those persons specified in subdivision (a), no person who in good faith, and not for compensation, r