California Statutes
§ 56.36. — 56.36. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 303, Sec. 26.)
California § 56.36.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.6.PART 2.6. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Violations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 56.36. (2026).
(a)A violation of the provisions of this part that results in economic loss or personal injury to a patient is punishable as a misdemeanor.
(b)In addition to any other remedies available at law, an individual may bring an action against a person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the following:
(1)Except as provided in subdivision (e), nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000). In order to recover under this paragraph, it is not necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages.
(2)The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the patient.
(c)
(1)In addition, a person or entity that negligently discloses medical information in violation