California Statutes
§ 52.8. — 52.8. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 26, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. PERSONS·Part 2. PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
(a)In a civil action seeking damages or equitable relief against any person or entity that distributes, benefits from, promotes, or induces another person to distribute unauthorized obscene materials, including through electronic distribution, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded attorney’s fees and costs.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Obscene material” means material, taken as a whole, that to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, that, taken as a whole, depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way, and that, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
(2)“Unauthorized” means either of the following:
(A)The obscene material was coerced, made, or obtained