California Statutes
§ 52.7. — 52.7. (Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 538, Sec. 1.)
California § 52.7.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 52.7. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (g), a person shall not require, coerce, or compel any other individual to undergo the subcutaneous implanting of an identification device.
(b)
(1)Any person who violates subdivision (a) may be assessed an initial civil penalty of no more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and no more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day the violation continues until the deficiency is corrected. That civil penalty may be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may also grant a prevailing plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation costs, including, but not limited to, expert witness fees and expenses as part of the costs.
(2)A person who is implanted with a subcutaneous identification