California Statutes
§ 52.3. — 52.3. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 622, Sec. 1.)
(a)No governmental authority, or agent of a governmental authority, or person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, shall engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California.
(b)The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the name of the people to obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the
pattern or practice of conduct specified in subdivision (a), whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of subdivision (a) has occurred.