California Statutes
§ 52.45. — 52.45. (Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 202, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. PERSONS·Part 2. PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
(a)Any person who has been subjected to sexual orientation violence may bring a civil action for damages against any responsible party. The plaintiff may seek actual damages, compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, any combination of those, or any other appropriate relief. A prevailing plaintiff may also be awarded attorney’s fees and costs.
(b)An action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within three years of the act, or if the victim was a minor when the act occurred, within eight years after the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years after the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority that was caused by the act, whichever