California Statutes
§ 3333.1. — 3333.1. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1079.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Title 2.·Part 1. TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Damages for Wrongs
(a)In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any a