California Statutes
§ 3333.4. — 3333.4. (Added November 5, 1996, by initiative Proposition 213, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Title 2.·Part 1. TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Damages for Wrongs
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies:
(1)The injured person was at the time of the accident operating the vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense.
(2)The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.
(3)The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her fina