California Statutes
§ 3333.3. — 3333.3. (Added November 5, 1996, by initiative Proposition 213, Sec. 3.)
California § 3333.3.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Damages for Wrongs
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3333.3. (2026).
In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony.