Arizona Statutes
§ 21-202 — Persons entitled to be excused from jury service
Arizona·Title 21 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 2 JURORS·Art. 1 Qualifications and Excuses
A.It is the policy of this state that all qualified citizens have an obligation to serve on juries when summoned by the courts of this state, unless excused.
B.On timely application to the court, the following persons shall be excused temporarily from service as a juror if the judge or jury commissioner finds that any of the following applies:
1.The prospective juror has a mental or physical condition that causes the juror to be incapable of performing jury service. The juror or the juror's personal representative shall provide to the court or jury commissioner a medical statement from a physician who is licensed pursuant to title 32, a physician assistant who is licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 25 or a registered nurse practitioner who is licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter