Arizona Statutes
§ 21-102 — Juries; size; degree of unanimity required; waiver; right to jury determination in certain civil actions
Arizona § 21-102
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-102 (2026).
A.A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict.
B.A jury for trial in any court of record of any other criminal case shall consist of eight persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict.
C.Until January 1, 2023, the presiding judge of the superior court in the county may order that a jury for trial in any court of record of a civil case shall consist of either six persons, and the concurrence of all but one shall be necessary to render a verdict or eight persons, and the concurrence of all but two shall be necessary to render a verdict. Beginning on January 1, 2023, a jury for t