Arizona Statutes
§ 13-203 — Causal relationship between conduct and result; relationship to mental culpability
Arizona § 13-203
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-203 (2026).
A.Conduct is the cause of a result when both of the following exist:
1.But for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred.
2.The relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense.
B.If intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not within the intention or contemplation of the person, that element is established if:
1.The actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm intended or contemplated would have been more serious or extensive than that caused; or
2.The actual result involves similar injury or harm a