Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1005 — Renunciation of attempt, solicitation, conspiracy or facilitation; defenses
Arizona § 13-1005
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10PREPARATORY OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1005 (2026).
A.In a prosecution for attempt, conspiracy or facilitation, it is a defense that the defendant, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, gave timely warning to law enforcement authorities or otherwise made a reasonable effort to prevent the conduct or result which is the object of the attempt, conspiracy or facilitation.
B.In a prosecution for solicitation, it is a defense that the defendant, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the defendant's criminal intent completed both of the following acts:
1.Notified the person solicited.
2.Gave timely warning to law enforcement authorities or otherwise made a reasonable effort to prevent the conduct or result solicited.
C.A renunciation is not volunta