Wyoming Statutes
§ 9-1-804 — Duties and powers generally; employment of deputy and assistant district attorneys and other necessary personnel
Wyoming § 9-1-804
Title 09Administration of the Government
Ch. 1STATE OFFICERS
Art. 8DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-804 (2026).
(a)In addition to other duties prescribed by law, each
district attorney has exclusive jurisdiction to:
(i)Act as prosecutor for the state in all felony,
misdemeanor and juvenile court proceedings arising in the
counties in his district, and prosecute such cases in the
district courts and courts of limited jurisdiction or in other
counties upon a change of venue;
(ii)Defend against all petitions for writs of habeas
corpus filed in his district by any person charged with or
convicted of any public offense in his district. This duty does
not extend to petitions filed by inmates of state penal
institutions;
(iii)Render assistance as required by the attorney
general in the preparation and argument of criminal appeals
arising in his district and in the defense of petitions for
habeas corpus