Wyoming Statutes
§ 9-1-202 — Removal of appointive officers and commissioners; reason for removal to be filed
Wyoming § 9-1-202
Title 09Administration of the Government
Ch. 1STATE OFFICERS
Art. 2GOVERNOR
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-202 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as otherwise provided in this section, any person may be removed by the governor, at the governor's pleasure, if appointed by the governor to serve as head of a state agency, department or division, or as a member of a state board or commission. The governor may only remove a member of the Wyoming business council as provided in W.S. 9-12-103.
(b)Any person who holds a state office or commission by appointment of the members of a state board, commission or administrator may be removed by:
(i)The board, commission or administrator which appointed him where provided by law; or
(ii)The governor, for malfeasance or misconduct in office.
(c)Reason for removal of appointed officers or commissioners shall be mailed or delivered to the