Wyoming Statutes
§ 9-1-202 — Removal of appointive officers and commissioners; reason for removal to be filed
Wyoming § 9-1-202
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-202 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except
as otherwise provided in this section, any person may be removed
by the governor, at the governor's pleasure, if appointed by the
governor to serve as head of a state agency, department or
division, or as a member of a state board or commission. The
governor may only remove a member of the Wyoming business
council as provided in W.S. 9-12-103.
(b)Any person who holds a state office or commission by
appointment of the members of a state board, commission or
administrator may be removed by:
(i)The board, commission or administrator which
appointed him where provided by law; or
(ii)The governor, for malfeasance or misconduct in
office.
(c)Reason for removal of appointed officers or
commissioners shall be mailed or delivered to the