Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-507 — Advisement of loss of firearms rights upon conviction
Wyoming·Title 07 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 11 TRIAL AND MATTERS INCIDENT THERETO·Art. 5 VERDICT AND SENTENCE
(a)No judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a plea
of guilty or nolo contendere to any charge which may result in
the disqualification of the defendant to possess firearms
pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), (9) and
924(a)(2) or other federal law unless the defendant was advised
in open court by the judge:
(i)Of the collateral consequences that may arise
from that conviction pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§
921(a)(33), 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2); and
(ii)That if the defendant is a peace officer, member
of the armed forces, hunting guide, security guard or engaged in
any other profession or occupation requiring the carrying or
possession of a firearm, that he may now, or in the future, lose
the right to engage in that profession or occupation should h