Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-201 — Order of proceedings
Wyoming § 7-11-201
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11TRIAL AND MATTERS INCIDENT THERETO
Art. 2TRIAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-201 (2026).
(a)After the jury has been impaneled and sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order:
(i)The counsel for the state shall state the case of the prosecution, and may briefly state the evidence by which he expects to sustain it;
(ii)The defendant or his counsel may then state his defense and may briefly state the evidence he expects to offer in support of it, or may wait until the evidence on the part of the state is closed;
(iii)The state shall first produce its evidence; the defendant will then produce his evidence;
(iv)The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence unless the court, for good reasons, in furtherance of justice, shall permit it to offer evidence in chief;
(v)When the evidence is concluded, either party may request instructions to the jury on the points