Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-105 — General grounds for challenging jurors
Wyoming·Title 07 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 11 TRIAL AND MATTERS INCIDENT THERETO·Art. 1 SELECTION AND CHALLENGES OF JURIES
(a)The following is good cause for challenge to any
person called as a juror in a criminal case:
(i)That he was a member of the grand jury which
found the indictment;
(ii)That he has formed or expressed an opinion as to
the guilt or innocence of the accused, or is biased or
prejudiced for or against the accused;
(iii)In a case in which the death penalty may be
imposed, he states that his views on capital punishment would
prevent or substantially impair performance of his duties as a
juror in accordance with his oath or affirmation and the
instructions of the court;
(iv)That he is a relation within the fifth degree to
the person alleged to be injured, or attempted to be injured, by
the offense charged or to the person on whose complaint the
prosecution was instituted, or to the defenda