Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-302 — Trial or punishment of person lacking mental capacity
Wyoming § 7-11-302
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11TRIAL AND MATTERS INCIDENT THERETO
Art. 3MENTAL ILLNESS OR DEFICIENCY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302 (2026).
(a)No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for
the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental
illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:
(i)Comprehend his position;
(ii)Understand the nature and object of the
proceedings against him;
(iii)Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and
(iv)Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any
available defense may be interposed.