Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-202 — Presence of defendant
Wyoming § 7-11-202
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-202 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by this section, the defendant
shall be present at the arraignment, at every stage of the
trial, including the impaneling of the jury, and the return of
the verdict and at the imposition of sentence. In prosecution
for offenses not punishable by death, the defendant's voluntary
absence after the trial has been commenced in his presence shall
not prevent continuing the trial to and including the return of
the verdict. A corporation may appear by counsel for all
purposes. In prosecutions of all misdemeanor cases, the court,
with the written consent of the defendant, may permit
arraignment, plea, and imposition of sentence in a defendant's
absence. The defendant's presence is not required at a reduction
of sentence hearing.