Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-5-208 — Taking controlled substances or liquor into jails, penal institutions or mental hospitals; penalties
Wyoming § 6-5-208
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Art. 2HINDERING GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-208 (2026).
Except as authorized by a person in charge, a person commits a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or both, if that person takes or passes any controlled substance or intoxicating liquor into a jail, a state penal institution, the Wyoming boys' school, Wyoming girls' school, a correctional facility operated by a private entity pursuant to W.S. 7-22-102 or the state hospital.