Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-5-106 — Conflict of interest; penalties; disclosure of interest and withdrawal from participation
Wyoming § 6-5-106
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Art. 1OFFENSES BY PUBLIC OFFICIALS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-106 (2026).
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section,
a public servant commits an offense if he requests or receives
any pecuniary benefit, other than lawful compensation, on any
contract, or for the letting of any contract, or making any
appointment where the government employing or subject to the
discretion or decisions of the public servant is concerned.
(b)If any public servant discloses the nature and extent
of his pecuniary interest to all parties concerned therewith and
does not participate during the considerations and vote thereon
and does not attempt to influence any of the parties and does
not act for the governing body with respect to the contracts or
appointments, then the acts are not unlawful under subsection
(a)of this section. Subsection (a) of this section does not