Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-5-206 — Escape from official detention; penalties
Wyoming § 6-5-206
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Art. 2HINDERING GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-206 (2026).
(a)A person commits a crime if he escapes from official detention. Escape is:
(i)A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if the detention is the result of a conviction for a felony;
(ii)A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or both, if the detention is the result of:
(A)A conviction for a misdemeanor; or
(B)An arrest or charge for a crime.