Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-5-204 — Interference with peace officer; disarming peace officer; penalties
Wyoming § 6-5-204
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Art. 2HINDERING GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204 (2026).
(a)A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more
than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly
obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a
peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his
official duties.
(b)A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or
attempts to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in
the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10)
years.
(c)A person who intentionally and knowingly disarms a
peace officer of his firearm while that peace officer is engaged
in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than fi