Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-5-201 — Definitions
Wyoming § 6-5-201
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Art. 2HINDERING GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-201 (2026).
(a)As used in this article:
(i)"Emergency" means a crime or a situation which
could result in a public official responding in an authorized
emergency vehicle or which could jeopardize public safety and
could result in the evacuation of any area, building, structure,
vehicle or other place people may enter;
(ii)"Official detention" means arrest, detention in
a facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of
crime or alleged or found to be delinquent, detention for
extradition or deportation, or detention in any manner and in
any place for law enforcement purposes. "Official detention"
does not include supervision on probation or parole or
constraint incidental to release on bail;
(iii)"Relative" means a grandparent, grandchild,
mother, father, husband, wife, sister, brothe