§ 35-11-103 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) For the purpose of this act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(i) "Department" means the department of
* * *
the priority list for municipal solid waste landfills that need
remediation created pursuant to W.S. 35-11-524(b).
(xii) "Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing
process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered
feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks,
chemical and other products like waxes and lubricants through
processes that include but are not limited to pyrolysis,
gasification, depolymerization, catalytic cracking,
hydrogenation, solvolysis and other similar technologies;
(xiii) "Advanced recycling facility" means a
manufacturing facility that receives, stores and converts post-
use polymers and recovered feedstocks using advanced recycling.
(e) Specific definitions for land quality:
(i) "Reclamation" means the process of reclaiming an
area of land affected by mining to use for grazing,
agricultural, recreational, wildlife purposes, or any other
purpose of equal or greater value. The process may require
contouring, terracing, grading, resoiling, revegetation,
compaction and stabilization, settling ponds, water
impoundments, diversion ditches, and other water treatment
facilities in order to eliminate water diminution to the extent
that existing water sources are adversely affected, pollution,
soil and wind erosion, or flooding resulting from mining or any
other activity to accomplish the reclamation of the land
affected to a useful purpose;
(ii) "Minerals" means coal, clay, stone, sand,
gravel, bentonite, scoria, rock, pumice, limestone, ballast
rock, uranium, gypsum, feldspar, copper ore, iron ore, oil
shale, trona, and any other material removed from the earth for
reuse or further processing;
(iii) "Contouring" means grading or backfilling and
grading the land affected and reclaiming it to the proposed
future use with adequate provisions for drainage. Depressions to
accumulate water are not allowed except if approved as part of
the reclamation plan;
(iv) "Overburden" means all of the earth and other
materials which lie above the mineral deposit and also means
such earth and other materials disturbed from their natural
state in the process of mining, or mining from exposed natural
deposits;
(v) "Underground mining" means the mining of minerals
by man-made excavation underneath the surface of the earth;
(vi) "Pit" means a tract of land from which
overburden has been or is being removed for the purpose of
surface mining or mining from an exposed natural deposit;
(vii) "Adjacent lands" means all lands within
one-half mile of the proposed permit area;
(viii) "Operation" means all of the activities,
equipment, premises, facilities, structures, roads,
rights-of-way, waste and refuse areas excluding uranium mill
tailings and mill facilities, within the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission license area, storage and processing areas, and
shipping areas used in the process of excavating or removing
overburden and minerals from the affected land or for removing
overburden for the purpose of determining the location, quality
or quantity of a natural mineral deposit or for the reclamation
of affected lands;
(ix) "Operator" means any person, as defined in this
act, engaged in mining, either as a principal who is or becomes
the owner of minerals as a result of mining, or who acts as an
agent or independent contractor on behalf of such principal in
the conduct of mining operations;
(x) "Surface mining" means the mining of minerals by
removing the overburden lying above natural deposits thereof and
mining directly from the natural deposits thereby exposed,
including strip, open pit, dredging, quarrying, surface
leaching, and related activities;
(xi) "Mining permit" means certification by the
director that the affected land described may be mined for
minerals by a licensed operator in compliance with an approved
mining plan and reclamation plan. No mining may be commenced or
conducted on land for which there is not in effect a valid
mining permit. A mining permit shall remain valid and in force
from the date of its issuance until the termination of all
mining and reclamation operations, except as otherwise provided
in this act;
(xii) "Spoil pile" means the overburden or any reject
minerals as piled or deposited by surface or underground mining;
(xiii) "A license to mine for minerals" means the
certification from the administrator that the licensee has the
right to conduct mining operations on the subject lands in
compliance with this act; for which a valid permit exists; that
he has deposited a bond conditioned on his faithful fulfillment
of the requirements thereof; and that upon investigation the
administrator has determined that the licensed mining operation
is within the purposes of this act;
(xiv) "Topsoil" means soil on the surface prior to
mining that will support plant life;
(xv) "Exploration by dozing" means the removal of
overburden by trenching with a bulldozer or other earth moving
equipment to expose possible indications of mineralization;
(xvi) "Affected land" means the area of land from
which overburden is removed, or upon which overburden,
development waste rock or refuse is deposited, or both,
including access roads, haul roads, mineral stockpiles, mill
tailings excluding uranium mill tailings, and mill facilities,
within the Nuclear Regulatory Commission license area,
impoundment basins excluding uranium mill tailings impoundments,
and all other lands whose natural state has been or will be
disturbed as a result of the operations;
(xvii) "Refuse" means all waste material directly
connected with mining including overburden, reject mineral or
mill tailings excluding uranium mill tailings, which have passed
through a processing plant prior to deposition on affected land;
(xviii) "Alluvial valley floors" means the
* * *