Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-10-105 — Certain interests null and void
Wyoming § 34-10-105
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 10MARKETABLE TITLES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-105 (2026).
Subject to matters stated in W.S. 34-10-104, marketable record title shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title. All such interests, claims or charges, however denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether such person is within or without the state, whether such person is natural, corporate, private or governmental, are null and void.