Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-10-103 — Effect of unbroken chain of title; marketable record title
Wyoming § 34-10-103
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 10MARKETABLE TITLES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-103 (2026).
Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty (40) years or more, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to such interest subject only to the matters stated in W.S. 34-10-104. A person shall be deemed to have such an unbroken chain of title when the official public records disclose a conveyance or other title transaction of record not less than forty (40) years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which conveyance or other title transaction purports to create the interest, either in the person claiming the interest, or some other person from whom, by one (1) or more conveyances or other title transactions of record, the purported interest has become vested in the person