Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-10-106 — Perpetuation of interest
Wyoming § 34-10-106
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 10MARKETABLE TITLES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-106 (2026).
(a)Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective his interest by filing for record during the forty (40) year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim. No disability or lack of knowledge of any kind on the part of anyone shall suspend the running of the forty (40) year period. Notice may be filed for record by the claimant or by any other person acting on behalf of any claimant who is:
(i)Under a disability;
(ii)Unable to assert a claim on his own behalf; or
(iii)One (1) of a class, but whose identity cannot be established or is uncertain at the time of filing the notice of claim for recor