Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-10-104 — Effect of unbroken chain of title; exceptions
Wyoming § 34-10-104
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 10MARKETABLE TITLES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-10-104 (2026).
(a)Marketable record title is subject to:
(i)All interests and defects which are inherent in the chain of record title. However, a general reference in the chain, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title is not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest;
(ii)All interests preserved by the filing of proper notice or by possession by the same owner continuously for a period of forty (40) years or more, in accordance with W.S. 34-10-106;
(iii)The rights of any person arising from prescriptive use or period of adverse possession or user which was in whole or in part subsequent to the effective date of the root of title; (