Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-30-105 — Writ to be peremptory if right is clear; alternative writ to issue in other cases
Wyoming § 1-30-105
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-105 (2026).
When the right to require the performance of the act is clear
and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not
performing it, a court may allow a peremptory mandamus. In all
other cases an alternative writ must first be issued on the
allowance of the court, or a judge thereof.