Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-30-102 — By what courts issued; cannot control judicial discretion
Wyoming § 1-30-102
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-102 (2026).
The writ can only be issued by the supreme court or the district
court. It may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its
judgment or to proceed to discharge any of its functions but it
cannot control judicial discretion.