Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-30-101 — "Mandamus" defined
Wyoming § 1-30-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-101 (2026).
Mandamus is a writ issued in the name of the state to an
inferior tribunal, a corporation, board or person commanding the
performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty
resulting from an office, trust or station.