Wyoming Statutes
§ 16-3-108 — Contested cases; admissible evidence; cross-examination; judicial notice
Wyoming·Title 16 City, County, State and Local Powers·Ch. 3 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
(a)In contested cases irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded and no sanction shall be imposed or order issued except upon consideration of the whole record or such portion thereof as may be cited by any party and unless supported by the type of evidence commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their serious affairs. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Subject to these requirements and agency rule if the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially testimony may be received in written form subject to the right of cross-examination as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily