Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-16-401 — Authority of court; grounds
Wyoming § 1-16-401
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 16JUDGMENTS GENERALLY
Art. 4MODIFICATION OR VACATION AFTER TERM
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-401 (2026).
(a)A district court may vacate or modify its own judgment
or order after the term at which it was made:
(i)By granting a new trial when the grounds for a
new trial could not with reasonable diligence have been
discovered before, but are discovered after the original motion
for a new trial has been passed upon by the district court;
(ii)By a new trial granted in proceedings against
defendants constructively summoned;
(iii)For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk
or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order;
(iv)For fraud practiced by the successful party in
obtaining a judgment or order;
(v)For erroneous proceedings against a minor or
person of unsound mind, when the condition of the defendant does
not appear in the record nor the error in the proceedings;
(vi)For the death