Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-12-103 — Compelling testimony of adverse parties in civil and criminal actions
Wyoming § 1-12-103
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 12EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES
Art. 1WITNESSES GENERALLY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-103 (2026).
A party may compel the adverse party to testify orally or by deposition as any other witness, and no person is disqualified as a witness in any action, civil or criminal, because of his interest in the same as a party or otherwise. Every person is a competent witness except as otherwise provided by law, but his interest in the action may be shown to affect the credibility of the witness. Any party of record in a civil action, or any person for whose immediate benefit the action is prosecuted or defended, or his assignor, officer, agent or employee or if a county or city is a party any officer of the county or city, may be examined upon the trial of any action as if under cross-examination at the instance of the adverse party and may be compelled to testify subject to the same rules for exa