Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-12-101 — Privileged communications and acts
Wyoming § 1-12-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-101 (2026).
(a)The following persons shall not testify in certain
respects:
(i)An attorney or a physician concerning a
communication made to him by his client or patient in that
relation, or his advice to his client or patient. The attorney
or physician may testify by express consent of the client or
patient, and if the client or patient voluntarily testifies the
attorney or physician may be compelled to testify on the same
subject;
(ii)A clergyman or priest concerning a confession
made to him in his professional character if enjoined by the
church to which he belongs;
(iii)Husband or wife, except as provided in W.S.
1-12-104;
(iv)A person who assigns his claim or interest
concerning any matter in respect to which he would not be
permitted to testify if a party;
(v)A person who, if a party, woul