Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-12-101 — Privileged communications and acts
Wyoming·Title 01 Civil Procedure·Ch. 12 EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES·Art. 1 WITNESSES GENERALLY
(a)The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:
(i)An attorney or a physician concerning a communication made to him by his client or patient in that relation, or his advice to his client or patient. The attorney or physician may testify by express consent of the client or patient, and if the client or patient voluntarily testifies the attorney or physician may be compelled to testify on the same subject;
(ii)A clergyman or priest concerning a confession made to him in his professional character if enjoined by the church to which he belongs;
(iii)Husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104;
(iv)A person who assigns his claim or interest concerning any matter in respect to which he would not be permitted to testify if a party;
(v)A person who, if a party, woul