Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-304 — Responsibility for criminal conduct; plea; examination; commitment; use of statements by defendant
Wyoming § 7-11-304
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11TRIAL AND MATTERS INCIDENT THERETO
Art. 3MENTAL ILLNESS OR DEFICIENCY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304 (2026).
(a)A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication as defined by W.S. 6-1-202(b).
(b)As used in this section, the terms "mental illness or deficiency" do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
(c)Evidence that a person is not responsible for c