Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-11-303 — Examination of accused to determine fitness to proceed; reports; commitment; defenses and objections
Wyoming § 7-11-303
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11TRIAL AND MATTERS INCIDENT THERETO
Art. 3MENTAL ILLNESS OR DEFICIENCY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303 (2026).
(a)If it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended.
(b)The court shall order an examination of the accused by a designated examiner. If the accused is charged with at least one (1) felony offense, the order may include, but is not limited to, an examination of the accused at the Wyoming state hospital on an inpatient or outpatient basis, at a local mental health center on an inpatient or outpatient basis, or at his place of detention. If the accused is charged only with misdemeanor offenses, the order may include, but is not limited to, an examination of the accused at a local m